Difference between revisions of "Zachary Gordon"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Dragon Loy |
imported>ArianaGrandeForever |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Zachary Adam Gordon''' ( | [[File:Premiere_Diary_Wimpy_Kid_0sjWsCZxbMfl.jpg|thumb|Zachary Gordon at the premiere of "Diary of a Wimpy Kid".]] | ||
'''Zachary Adam "Zach" Gordon''' (born February 15, 1998) is an [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States American] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film film] and television [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teen_actor teen actor], best known for playing [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greg_Heffley Greg Heffley] in the [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diary_of_a_Wimpy_Kid_%28film_series%29 ''Diary of a Wimpy Kid'' films], which are based on [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeff_Kinney_%28writer%29 Jeff Kinney]'s #1 [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_New_York_Times New York Times] best seller, ''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diary_of_a_Wimpy_Kid_%28series%29 Diary of a Wimpy Kid]''. | |||
==Filmography== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size: 90%;" | |||
[ | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
< | ! style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(176, 196, 222);"|Year | ||
</ | ! style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(176, 196, 222);"|Film | ||
</ | ! style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(176, 196, 222);"|Role | ||
! style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(176, 196, 222);"|Notes | |||
= | |- | ||
|2006, 2009 | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/How_I_Met_Your_Mother How I Met Your Mother]'' | |||
|Boy, Grant<sup class="reference" id="cite_ref-TV_Guide_Credits_7-0"></sup> | |||
| rowspan="2"|2 episodes | |||
|- | |||
|2006–2007 | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_of_Us All of Us]'' | |||
|Richie | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2007 | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Because_I_Said_So_%28film%29 Because I Said So]'' | |||
|Little Arthur | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sex_and_Death_101 Sex and Death 101]'' | |||
|Barbeque Brat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgia_Rule Georgia Rule]'' | |||
|Ethan<sup class="reference" id="cite_ref-TV_Guide_Credits_7-1"></sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Chubbchubbs_Save_Xmas The Chubbchubbs Save Xmas]'' | |||
|Brad Spoylt | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Treasure:_Book_of_Secrets National Treasure: Book of Secrets]'' | |||
|Lincoln Conspiracy Kid<sup class="reference" id="cite_ref-TV_Guide_Credits_7-2"></sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robot_Chicken Robot Chicken]'' | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlie_Brown Charlie Brown], [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linus_Van_Pelt Linus] | |||
|1 episode; voice | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2008 | |||
|''David's Solution'' | |||
|Little David | |||
|TV | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desperate_Housewives Desperate Housewives]'' | |||
|Little Robin Hood | |||
|1 episode | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Mighty_B%21 The Mighty B!]'' | |||
|Gwen's Brother #4<sup class="reference" id="cite_ref-New_York_Times_Film_Credits_8-0"></sup> | |||
| rowspan="2"|1 episode; voice | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handy_Manny Handy Manny]'' | |||
|Little Lopart | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MADtv MADtv]'' | |||
|The Joker | |||
|1 episode | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lower_Learning Lower Learning]'' | |||
|Frankie Fowler<sup class="reference" id="cite_ref-New_York_Times_Film_Credits_8-1"></sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madagascar:_Escape_2_Africa Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa]'' | |||
|Baby Melman<sup class="reference" id="cite_ref-New_York_Times_Film_Credits_8-2"></sup> | |||
|Voice | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Four_Christmases Four Christmases]'' | |||
|Kid #6 In Jump-Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_Agent_Oso Special Agent Oso]'' | |||
|Tyler | |||
|Voice | |||
|- | |||
|2008, 2010 | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batman:_The_Brave_and_the_Bold Batman: The Brave and the Bold]'' | |||
|Young [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bruce_Wayne Bruce Wayne], [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garth_%28comics%29 Young Aqualad] | |||
|3 episodes; voice | |||
|- | |||
|2008–2009 | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ni_Hao,_Kai-lan Ni Hao, Kai-lan]'' | |||
|San San | |||
|15 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2009 | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Brothers_Bloom The Brothers Bloom]'' | |||
|Young Bloom | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/24_%28TV_series%29 24]'' | |||
|8 Year-Old Boy | |||
|2 episodes | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Afro_Samurai:_Resurrection Afro Samurai: Resurrection]'' | |||
|Kotaro | |||
|Voice | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Buddies Santa Buddies]'' | |||
|Puppy Paws | |||
|Voice; main role | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2010 | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diary_of_a_Wimpy_Kid_%28film%29 Diary of a Wimpy Kid]'' | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Diary_of_a_Wimpy_Kid_characters#Greg_Heffley Greg Heffley]<sup class="reference" id="cite_ref-New_York_Times_Film_Credits_8-3"></sup> | |||
|Lead Role | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Search_for_Santa_Paws The Search for Santa Paws]'' | |||
|Puppy Paws <sup class="reference" id="cite_ref-TV_Guide_Credits_7-3"></sup> | |||
| rowspan="2"|Voice; main role | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2011 | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beverly_Hills_Chihuahua_2 Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2]'' | |||
|Papi Junior<sup class="reference" id="cite_ref-TV_Guide_Credits_7-4"></sup> | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diary_of_a_Wimpy_Kid:_Rodrick_Rules_%28film%29 Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules]'' | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Diary_of_a_Wimpy_Kid_characters#Greg_Heffley Greg Heffley]<sup class="reference" id="cite_ref-The_Sequel_to_.E2.80.98Diary_of_a_Wimpy_Kid.E2.80.99_9-0"></sup> | |||
|Lead role | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Childrens_Hospital Childrens Hospital]'' | |||
|Cody/Mike | |||
|1 episode | |||
|- | |||
|2011–present | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bubble_Guppies Bubble Guppies]'' | |||
|Gil | |||
|Voice; main role | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2012 | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diary_of_a_Wimpy_Kid:_Dog_Days_%28film%29 Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days]'' | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Diary_of_a_Wimpy_Kid_characters#Greg_Heffley Greg Heffley] | |||
|Lead role | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/R.L._Stine%27s_The_Haunting_Hour R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour]'' | |||
|Seth<sup class="reference" id="cite_ref-Channel_Guide_Mag_10-0"></sup> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ICarly iCarly]'' | |||
|Harry | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Actors]] | [[Category:Actors]] | ||
[[Category:Diary of a Wimpy Kid Actors]] | [[Category:Diary of a Wimpy Kid Actors]] |
Revision as of 11:11, 16 October 2012
Zachary Adam "Zach" Gordon (born February 15, 1998) is an American film and television teen actor, best known for playing Greg Heffley in the Diary of a Wimpy Kid films, which are based on Jeff Kinney's #1 New York Times best seller, Diary of a Wimpy Kid.
Filmography
Year | Film | Role | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
2006, 2009 | How I Met Your Mother | Boy, Grant | 2 episodes |
2006–2007 | All of Us | Richie | |
2007 | Because I Said So | Little Arthur | |
Sex and Death 101 | Barbeque Brat | ||
Georgia Rule | Ethan | ||
The Chubbchubbs Save Xmas | Brad Spoylt | ||
National Treasure: Book of Secrets | Lincoln Conspiracy Kid | ||
Robot Chicken | Charlie Brown, Linus | 1 episode; voice | |
2008 | David's Solution | Little David | TV |
Desperate Housewives | Little Robin Hood | 1 episode | |
The Mighty B! | Gwen's Brother #4 | 1 episode; voice | |
Handy Manny | Little Lopart | ||
MADtv | The Joker | 1 episode | |
Lower Learning | Frankie Fowler | ||
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa | Baby Melman | Voice | |
Four Christmases | Kid #6 In Jump-Jump | ||
Special Agent Oso | Tyler | Voice | |
2008, 2010 | Batman: The Brave and the Bold | Young Bruce Wayne, Young Aqualad | 3 episodes; voice |
2008–2009 | Ni Hao, Kai-lan | San San | 15 episodes |
2009 | The Brothers Bloom | Young Bloom | |
24 | 8 Year-Old Boy | 2 episodes | |
Afro Samurai: Resurrection | Kotaro | Voice | |
Santa Buddies | Puppy Paws | Voice; main role | |
2010 | Diary of a Wimpy Kid | Greg Heffley | Lead Role |
The Search for Santa Paws | Puppy Paws | Voice; main role | |
2011 | Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 | Papi Junior | |
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules | Greg Heffley | Lead role | |
Childrens Hospital | Cody/Mike | 1 episode | |
2011–present | Bubble Guppies | Gil | Voice; main role |
2012 | |||
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days | Greg Heffley | Lead role | |
R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour | Seth | ||
iCarly | Harry |